Finance

Cost of Living Calculator

Salary needed in another city.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Equivalent salary needed
$112,200.00
Difference
$27,200.00
Cost of living change
32%
Monthly gap
$2,266.67

Quick answer

Multiply your current salary by the ratio of the two cities' cost indexes to keep equivalent purchasing power.

Needed = Salary × (New index ÷ Old index)

How to use the Cost of Living Calculator

  1. 1Enter your current salary.
  2. 2Look up the cost of living index for both cities (100 = national average).
  3. 3Compare the equivalent salary.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Current salary85000 $
  • Current city index100
  • New city index132

Results

  • Equivalent salary needed$112,200.00
  • Difference$27,200.00
  • Cost of living change32%
  • Monthly gap$2,266.67

Frequently asked questions

Where do I find index numbers?

Numbeo, BEA regional price parities and most relocation sites publish them.

Does this include tax differences?

No — state income tax can change take-home by several percent on top.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.