Real Estate

Rent Affordability Calculator

How much rent you can realistically afford.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Maximum monthly rent
$1,800.00
Conservative target (after debts)
$1,575.00
Income landlords usually require
$72,000.00 per year
Rent-to-income ratio at max
30%
Left for everything else
$3,750.00

Working

  1. 1Max rent = ($72,000.00 ÷ 12) × 30% = $1,800.00

Quick answer

The standard guideline caps rent at 30% of gross income, and most landlords want annual income of at least 40× the monthly rent.

Max rent = gross monthly income × 0.30

How to use the Rent Affordability Calculator

  1. 1Enter your gross annual income before tax.
  2. 2Add your monthly debt payments.
  3. 3Adjust the percentage if you want to be stricter.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Gross annual income72000 $
  • Monthly debt payments450 $
  • Share of income for rent30 %

Results

  • Maximum monthly rent$1,800.00
  • Conservative target (after debts)$1,575.00
  • Income landlords usually require$72,000.00 per year
  • Rent-to-income ratio at max30%
  • Left for everything else$3,750.00
  1. Max rent = ($72,000.00 ÷ 12) × 30% = $1,800.00

Frequently asked questions

Is the 30% rule outdated?

In high-cost cities many renters pay 40–50%, but above 30% you're formally 'rent burdened' and saving becomes very hard.

Do landlords use gross or net income?

Almost always gross — typically requiring 40× the monthly rent in annual gross income.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.