Travel

Currency Exchange Fee Calculator

The real rate after spreads and card fees.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
You receive
867.3
Total cost of exchanging
$57.28 (5.73%)
Effective rate
0.8673
Spread vs mid-market
3.8%
Fees paid
$20.00
At mid-market you would get
920

Quick answer

The true cost of an exchange is the spread from the mid-market rate plus any flat and percentage fees — often 3–7% at airport bureaux.

Effective rate = amount received ÷ amount paid

How to use the Currency Exchange Fee Calculator

  1. 1Look up the mid-market rate on a rate site — it is the true midpoint.
  2. 2Enter the rate the bank or bureau is quoting you.
  3. 3Add any flat and percentage fees they charge.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Amount to exchange1000 $
  • Mid-market rate0.92
  • Rate you are offered0.885
  • Flat fee5 $
  • Percentage fee1.5 %

Results

  • You receive867.3
  • Total cost of exchanging$57.28 (5.73%)
  • Effective rate0.8673
  • Spread vs mid-market3.8%
  • Fees paid$20.00
  • At mid-market you would get920

Frequently asked questions

Should I accept the card's local currency conversion?

No. Always pay in the local currency and let your bank convert — dynamic currency conversion at the terminal typically adds 3–6%.

Where is exchange cheapest?

Fee-free travel cards and ATMs on the local network are usually within 0.5% of mid-market; airport bureaux are the most expensive by a wide margin.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.