Currency Exchange Fee Calculator
The real rate after spreads and card fees.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- You receive
- 867.3
- Total cost of exchanging
- $57.28 (5.73%)
- Effective rate
- 0.8673
- Spread vs mid-market
- 3.8%
- Fees paid
- $20.00
- At mid-market you would get
- 920
Quick answer
The true cost of an exchange is the spread from the mid-market rate plus any flat and percentage fees — often 3–7% at airport bureaux.
Effective rate = amount received ÷ amount paid
How to use the Currency Exchange Fee Calculator
- 1Look up the mid-market rate on a rate site — it is the true midpoint.
- 2Enter the rate the bank or bureau is quoting you.
- 3Add any flat and percentage fees they charge.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Amount to exchange1000 $
- Mid-market rate0.92
- Rate you are offered0.885
- Flat fee5 $
- Percentage fee1.5 %
Results
- You receive867.3
- Total cost of exchanging$57.28 (5.73%)
- Effective rate0.8673
- Spread vs mid-market3.8%
- Fees paid$20.00
- At mid-market you would get920
Frequently asked questions
Should I accept the card's local currency conversion?
No. Always pay in the local currency and let your bank convert — dynamic currency conversion at the terminal typically adds 3–6%.
Where is exchange cheapest?
Fee-free travel cards and ATMs on the local network are usually within 0.5% of mid-market; airport bureaux are the most expensive by a wide margin.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.