Travel

Flight Carbon Footprint Calculator

CO₂e per passenger and what offsetting costs.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Total CO₂e
3.17 tonnes
Per passenger, per leg
792 kg
Offset cost
$57.05
Equivalent driving
18,642 km in an average car
Share of a 2-tonne annual budget
79%

Quick answer

A typical economy passenger emits about 90 g of CO₂ per kilometre on short haul and 75 g on long haul; premium cabins multiply that by the extra floor space they use.

CO₂e = km × factor × cabin multiplier × RFI

How to use the Flight Carbon Footprint Calculator

  1. 1Enter the one-way great-circle distance in kilometres.
  2. 2Pick the cabin — premium seats take more space and carry a higher share of emissions.
  3. 3Set the number of legs and passengers.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Flight distance one way5560 km
  • CabinEconomy
  • Number of flights (2 = return)2
  • Passengers travelling2
  • Offset price18 $/tonne

Results

  • Total CO₂e3.17 tonnes
  • Per passenger, per leg792 kg
  • Offset cost$57.05
  • Equivalent driving18,642 km in an average car
  • Share of a 2-tonne annual budget79%

Frequently asked questions

What is radiative forcing?

High-altitude emissions of water vapour and nitrogen oxides add warming beyond CO₂ alone. A multiplier of about 1.9 is the common convention for aviation.

Are offsets worth buying?

They are a mitigation, not a fix. Choose certified removal or Gold Standard projects, and treat flying less or flying economy as the bigger lever.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.