HVAC & Airflow

Fan Affinity Density Calculator

Pressure and power correction for air density change.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Corrected static pressure
1.6 in wc
Corrected brake horsepower
4.8 hp
Density ratio
0.8
Percent change
-20%

Quick answer

At a fixed speed and wheel size, CFM stays constant with density but pressure and power scale directly with density ratio.

SP2 = SP1 x (rho2/rho1); BHP2 = BHP1 x (rho2/rho1)

How to use the Fan Affinity Density Calculator

  1. 1Enter the fan's rated static pressure and horsepower at standard density (0.075 lb/ft3 at sea level, 70F).
  2. 2Enter the actual air density at your site (lower at altitude or high temperature).
  3. 3Read the corrected pressure and power the fan actually produces.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Rated static pressure2.0 in wc
  • Rated brake HP6 hp
  • Rated air density0.075 lb/ft3
  • Actual air density0.060 lb/ft3

Results

  • Corrected static pressure1.6 in wc
  • Corrected brake horsepower4.8 hp
  • Density ratio0.8
  • Percent change-20%

Frequently asked questions

Why does CFM stay the same?

A fan moves a fixed volume of air per revolution regardless of density; only the mass flow and pressure change.

Where do I get actual density?

Use an air density correction calculator with your site altitude and temperature.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.