HVAC & Airflow

Fan Power Calculator

Brake horsepower and running cost of a fan.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Brake horsepower
0.484 hp
Input power
0.401 kW
Annual energy
1,203 kWh
Annual cost
$192.53
Watts per CFM
0.201

Quick answer

Fan brake horsepower equals CFM times static pressure divided by 6356 times the fan efficiency.

BHP = CFM x SP / (6356 x efficiency)

How to use the Fan Power Calculator

  1. 1Enter airflow and the static pressure the fan works against.
  2. 2Use the fan's efficiency from its curve, typically 55–70%.
  3. 3Add run hours and your electricity rate to see the annual cost.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Airflow2000 CFM
  • Static pressure1.0 in w.c.
  • Fan efficiency65 %
  • Run hours per year3000 h
  • Electricity rate0.16 $/kWh

Results

  • Brake horsepower0.484 hp
  • Input power0.401 kW
  • Annual energy1,203 kWh
  • Annual cost$192.53
  • Watts per CFM0.201

Frequently asked questions

What is a good watts per CFM?

Efficient residential ventilation runs under 0.4 W/CFM; poor systems exceed 1.0.

Why include motor efficiency?

Brake horsepower is shaft power; the motor draws more from the wall, typically 10–15% extra.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.