Real Estate

Mortgage Payoff Calculator

Pay off your mortgage years early.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
New payoff time
19 yr 8 mo
Months saved
76
Interest saved
$80,866.51
New monthly payment
$2,067.79
Total interest paid
$206,284.00

Quick answer

Extra principal payments compound: even $200 a month can remove several years and tens of thousands in interest.

How to use the Mortgage Payoff Calculator

  1. 1Enter your remaining balance and rate.
  2. 2Enter years left on the loan.
  3. 3Try different extra payment amounts.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Current balance280000 $
  • Interest rate6.25 %
  • Years remaining26
  • Extra monthly payment250 $

Results

  • New payoff time19 yr 8 mo
  • Months saved76
  • Interest saved$80,866.51
  • New monthly payment$2,067.79
  • Total interest paid$206,284.00

Frequently asked questions

Is paying off early always best?

Not if your rate is below what you can earn investing — compare after tax.

Do I need to tell the lender?

Yes, mark extra funds as principal-only or they may be applied to next month's payment.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.