Pack Year Calculator
Smoking history in pack years.
Reviewed by James Whitfield · How we check our maths
Your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Pack years
- 16.5
- Total cigarettes
- 120,450
- Screening eligible (US 20+)
- Not by pack years alone
- Packs consumed
- 6,023
Quick answer
One pack year equals smoking 20 cigarettes a day for a year; 20+ pack years usually triggers screening eligibility.
The formula
Pack years = (Cigarettes/day ÷ 20) × Years
Worked example
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with.
Inputs
- Cigarettes per day15
- Years smoked22
Result
- Pack years16.5
- Total cigarettes120,450
- Screening eligible (US 20+)Not by pack years alone
- Packs consumed6,023
How to use the Pack Year Calculator
- 1Enter your average cigarettes per day.
- 2Enter total years smoked.
- 3Compare with the 20 pack year screening threshold.
Frequently asked questions
What if my habit varied?
Average across periods, or add pack years for each period separately.
Does quitting reset it?
No, pack years are cumulative, but risk does fall after quitting.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error