Power Factor Correction Calculator
Capacitor kVAr needed to fix power factor.
Reviewed by James Whitfield · How we check our maths
Your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Capacitor size needed
- 95.3 kVAr
- kVA before
- 208.3
- kVA after
- 157.9
- Monthly saving
- $403.51
Quick answer
Correction capacitors supply reactive power so the supply only carries real current.
The formula
kVAr = kW × (tanφ1 − tanφ2)
Worked example
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with.
Inputs
- Real power150 kW
- Current power factor0.72
- Target power factor0.95
- Demand charge per kVA8 $
Result
- Capacitor size needed95.3 kVAr
- kVA before208.3
- kVA after157.9
- Monthly saving$403.51
How to use the Power Factor Correction Calculator
- 1Enter your real power load in kW.
- 2Enter current and target power factor.
- 3Add the demand charge to see savings.
Frequently asked questions
What target PF should I aim for?
0.95 is the usual utility threshold before penalties.
Can PF be over-corrected?
Yes — leading power factor causes its own problems and penalties.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error