Rental Yield Calculator
Gross and net yield on a rental.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Gross yield
- 8.4%
- Net yield
- 6.13%
- Annual rent
- $25,200.00
- Net operating income
- $18,400.00
- Cash-on-cash return
- 24.53%
- Monthly net income
- $1,533.33
Quick answer
Gross yield is annual rent over price; net yield subtracts running costs, and cash-on-cash measures return on the cash you actually invested.
Gross yield = Annual rent ÷ Price × 100
How to use the Rental Yield Calculator
- 1Enter the purchase price and monthly rent.
- 2Add annual costs: tax, insurance, management, maintenance.
- 3Enter the cash you put in for cash-on-cash return.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Purchase price300000 $
- Monthly rent2100 $
- Annual running costs6800 $
- Cash invested75000 $
Results
- Gross yield8.4%
- Net yield6.13%
- Annual rent$25,200.00
- Net operating income$18,400.00
- Cash-on-cash return24.53%
- Monthly net income$1,533.33
Frequently asked questions
What is a good rental yield?
5–8% gross in most US markets; below 4% relies on appreciation.
Should I include mortgage payments?
Not in net yield — include them only in cash flow and cash-on-cash calculations.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.