Statistics

Sensitivity and Specificity Calculator

Full diagnostic accuracy panel from four counts.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Sensitivity (recall)
90%
Specificity
94.44%
Positive predictive value
64.29%
Negative predictive value
98.84%
Accuracy
94%
F1 score
0.75
Positive likelihood ratio
16.2
Youden's index
0.8444

Quick answer

Sensitivity is the share of true cases the test catches; specificity is the share of healthy people it correctly clears.

Sensitivity = TP ÷ (TP + FN); Specificity = TN ÷ (TN + FP)

How to use the Sensitivity and Specificity Calculator

  1. 1Enter the four counts from your validation table.
  2. 2Read sensitivity and specificity — the test's fixed properties.
  3. 3Check PPV and NPV, which depend on how common the condition is in your sample.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • True positives90
  • False negatives10
  • False positives50
  • True negatives850

Results

  • Sensitivity (recall)90%
  • Specificity94.44%
  • Positive predictive value64.29%
  • Negative predictive value98.84%
  • Accuracy94%
  • F1 score0.75
  • Positive likelihood ratio16.2
  • Youden's index0.8444

Frequently asked questions

Why do PPV and NPV change between settings?

They depend on prevalence. The same test gives a far lower PPV when screening a healthy population than in a symptomatic clinic.

What is Youden's index for?

A single summary of test usefulness (sensitivity + specificity − 1), often used to pick the best cut-off.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.