Teacher Salary Calculator
Per-hour and per-day pay for teachers.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Real hourly rate
- $33
- Per contract day
- $313.51
- Total hours per year
- 1,758
- Equivalent 2080-hour salary
- $68,643
Quick answer
Teacher hourly pay divides salary by contract days and the real hours worked, including planning.
Hourly = salary ÷ (days × hours per day)
How to use the Teacher Salary Calculator
- 1Enter your annual salary.
- 2Enter contract days in the school year.
- 3Include planning and marking in daily hours.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Annual salary58000 $
- Contract days185
- Hours worked per day9.5
Results
- Real hourly rate$33
- Per contract day$313.51
- Total hours per year1,758
- Equivalent 2080-hour salary$68,643
Frequently asked questions
Should I count summer?
No — contract days already exclude unpaid breaks.
Why show a 2080-hour equivalent?
It compares teaching pay with a standard full-year job.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.