Home & DIY

Topsoil Bag Calculator

Bags versus bulk topsoil for your area and depth.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Bags needed
100 x 0.75 cu ft
Volume
75 cu ft (2.78 yd3)
Cost in bags
$400.00
Cost in bulk
$135.00
Cheaper option
Bulk delivery

Working

  1. 1300 ft2 x 0.25 ft = 75 ft3 -> 100 bags

Quick answer

Bags = total cubic feet divided by bag size. Bulk delivery normally becomes cheaper past about one cubic yard.

bags = area x depth/12 / bag size

How to use the Topsoil Bag Calculator

  1. 1Measure the area and choose your depth - 2 to 3 inches for topdressing, 6+ for new beds.
  2. 2Enter your local bag and bulk prices.
  3. 3Remember bulk needs somewhere to dump it and a wheelbarrow.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Area300 sq ft
  • Depth3 in
  • Bag size0.75 cu ft
  • Cost per bag4 $
  • Bulk cost per yard45 $

Results

  • Bags needed100 x 0.75 cu ft
  • Volume75 cu ft (2.78 yd3)
  • Cost in bags$400.00
  • Cost in bulk$135.00
  • Cheaper optionBulk delivery
  1. 300 ft2 x 0.25 ft = 75 ft3 -> 100 bags

Frequently asked questions

How many bags of topsoil in a yard?

Thirty-six 0.75 cu ft bags, or eighteen 1.5 cu ft bags, make one cubic yard.

Topsoil or garden soil?

Topsoil is a base for levelling and filling. Garden or raised-bed soil is amended with compost and is what plants actually want to grow in.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.