Topsoil Bag Calculator
Bags versus bulk topsoil for your area and depth.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Bags needed
- 100 x 0.75 cu ft
- Volume
- 75 cu ft (2.78 yd3)
- Cost in bags
- $400.00
- Cost in bulk
- $135.00
- Cheaper option
- Bulk delivery
Working
- 1300 ft2 x 0.25 ft = 75 ft3 -> 100 bags
Quick answer
Bags = total cubic feet divided by bag size. Bulk delivery normally becomes cheaper past about one cubic yard.
bags = area x depth/12 / bag size
How to use the Topsoil Bag Calculator
- 1Measure the area and choose your depth - 2 to 3 inches for topdressing, 6+ for new beds.
- 2Enter your local bag and bulk prices.
- 3Remember bulk needs somewhere to dump it and a wheelbarrow.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Area300 sq ft
- Depth3 in
- Bag size0.75 cu ft
- Cost per bag4 $
- Bulk cost per yard45 $
Results
- Bags needed100 x 0.75 cu ft
- Volume75 cu ft (2.78 yd3)
- Cost in bags$400.00
- Cost in bulk$135.00
- Cheaper optionBulk delivery
- 300 ft2 x 0.25 ft = 75 ft3 -> 100 bags
Frequently asked questions
How many bags of topsoil in a yard?
Thirty-six 0.75 cu ft bags, or eighteen 1.5 cu ft bags, make one cubic yard.
Topsoil or garden soil?
Topsoil is a base for levelling and filling. Garden or raised-bed soil is amended with compost and is what plants actually want to grow in.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.