Weighted Mean Calculator
Averages where some values count more than others.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Weighted mean
- 84.5
- Unweighted mean
- 79.75
- Difference
- 4.75
- Total weight
- 1
- Heaviest item's share
- 40%
Quick answer
A weighted mean multiplies each value by its weight, adds them up and divides by the total weight, so heavier items pull the average toward them.
x̄_w = Σ(wᵢxᵢ) ÷ Σwᵢ
How to use the Weighted Mean Calculator
- 1Enter each value in order.
- 2Enter the matching weight for each value — percentages, credits or counts all work.
- 3Compare the weighted mean with the plain mean to see how much the weighting matters.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Values88, 74, 92, 65
- Weights0.3, 0.2, 0.4, 0.1
Results
- Weighted mean84.5
- Unweighted mean79.75
- Difference4.75
- Total weight1
- Heaviest item's share40%
Frequently asked questions
Do weights have to add to 1?
No. Any positive scale works because the calculator divides by the total weight.
Where is this used?
Course grades, portfolio returns, survey re-weighting, blended prices and any average where sample sizes differ.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.