Statistics

Weighted Mean Calculator

Averages where some values count more than others.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Weighted mean
84.5
Unweighted mean
79.75
Difference
4.75
Total weight
1
Heaviest item's share
40%

Quick answer

A weighted mean multiplies each value by its weight, adds them up and divides by the total weight, so heavier items pull the average toward them.

x̄_w = Σ(wᵢxᵢ) ÷ Σwᵢ

How to use the Weighted Mean Calculator

  1. 1Enter each value in order.
  2. 2Enter the matching weight for each value — percentages, credits or counts all work.
  3. 3Compare the weighted mean with the plain mean to see how much the weighting matters.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Values88, 74, 92, 65
  • Weights0.3, 0.2, 0.4, 0.1

Results

  • Weighted mean84.5
  • Unweighted mean79.75
  • Difference4.75
  • Total weight1
  • Heaviest item's share40%

Frequently asked questions

Do weights have to add to 1?

No. Any positive scale works because the calculator divides by the total weight.

Where is this used?

Course grades, portfolio returns, survey re-weighting, blended prices and any average where sample sizes differ.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.