Skip to content

Window Tint Cost Calculator

Car or home window tinting price by film type.

Reviewed by James Whitfield · How we check our maths

Your values

used for home jobs

ⓘ Live results

Results
Estimated total
$385.00
Per window
$55.00
Film grade
Ceramic
Removal charge
$0.00
Typical warranty
Lifetime

Quick answer

Car window tinting costs about $150–450 for a full car depending on film: dyed is cheapest, ceramic and crystalline cost the most.

The formula

cost = windows × price per window

Worked example

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with.

Inputs

  • ProjectVehicle
  • Windows to tint7
  • Film typeCeramic
  • Total glass area60 sq ft
  • Old tint removal0 $

Result

  • Estimated total$385.00
  • Per window$55.00
  • Film gradeCeramic
  • Removal charge$0.00
  • Typical warrantyLifetime

How to use the Window Tint Cost Calculator

  1. 1Choose a vehicle or building job.
  2. 2Enter how many windows or how much glass area.
  3. 3Pick the film grade you want quoted.
Total glass area(sq ft)
used for home jobs

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to tint a car?

Roughly $200–250 for carbon film on a sedan, and $350–450 for ceramic on the same car.

Is ceramic tint worth it?

Yes if heat rejection matters — ceramic blocks far more infrared than dyed film without blocking radio signals.

About this calculator