Window Tint Cost Calculator
Car or home window tinting price by film type.
Reviewed by James Whitfield · How we check our maths
Your values
used for home jobs
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Estimated total
- $385.00
- Per window
- $55.00
- Film grade
- Ceramic
- Removal charge
- $0.00
- Typical warranty
- Lifetime
Quick answer
Car window tinting costs about $150–450 for a full car depending on film: dyed is cheapest, ceramic and crystalline cost the most.
The formula
cost = windows × price per window
Worked example
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with.
Inputs
- ProjectVehicle
- Windows to tint7
- Film typeCeramic
- Total glass area60 sq ft
- Old tint removal0 $
Result
- Estimated total$385.00
- Per window$55.00
- Film gradeCeramic
- Removal charge$0.00
- Typical warrantyLifetime
How to use the Window Tint Cost Calculator
- 1Choose a vehicle or building job.
- 2Enter how many windows or how much glass area.
- 3Pick the film grade you want quoted.
- Total glass area(sq ft)
- used for home jobs
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to tint a car?
Roughly $200–250 for carbon film on a sedan, and $350–450 for ceramic on the same car.
Is ceramic tint worth it?
Yes if heat rejection matters — ceramic blocks far more infrared than dyed film without blocking radio signals.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error