Business

Break-Even Price Calculator

Find the price that covers your costs.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Break-even price
$28
Total revenue at this price
$14000
Fixed cost per unit
$16
Variable cost share
$12

Quick answer

Break-even price is fixed costs divided by units, plus the variable cost per unit.

price = (fixed costs / units) + variable cost per unit

How to use the Break-Even Price Calculator

  1. 1Enter total fixed costs for the period.
  2. 2Enter variable cost per unit and expected unit volume.
  3. 3The result is the minimum price that avoids a loss at that volume.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Fixed costs8000 $
  • Variable cost per unit12 $
  • Expected units sold500

Results

  • Break-even price$28
  • Total revenue at this price$14000
  • Fixed cost per unit$16
  • Variable cost share$12

Frequently asked questions

What if I sell fewer units?

The break-even price rises because fixed costs are spread over fewer units.

Should I price above this?

Yes — this is the floor; add your target margin on top.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.