Break-Even Price Calculator
Find the price that covers your costs.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Break-even price
- $28
- Total revenue at this price
- $14000
- Fixed cost per unit
- $16
- Variable cost share
- $12
Quick answer
Break-even price is fixed costs divided by units, plus the variable cost per unit.
price = (fixed costs / units) + variable cost per unit
How to use the Break-Even Price Calculator
- 1Enter total fixed costs for the period.
- 2Enter variable cost per unit and expected unit volume.
- 3The result is the minimum price that avoids a loss at that volume.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Fixed costs8000 $
- Variable cost per unit12 $
- Expected units sold500
Results
- Break-even price$28
- Total revenue at this price$14000
- Fixed cost per unit$16
- Variable cost share$12
Frequently asked questions
What if I sell fewer units?
The break-even price rises because fixed costs are spread over fewer units.
Should I price above this?
Yes — this is the floor; add your target margin on top.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.