Business

BRRRR Calculator

Buy, rehab, rent, refinance — how much cash comes back out.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Cash left in the deal
$19,500.00
Cash pulled back out
$217,500.00
Total invested
$237,000.00
New loan amount
$217,500.00
New monthly payment
$1,447.03
Annual cash flow
-$324.40
Cash-on-cash after refinance
-1.7%
Equity created
$53,000.00

Quick answer

A BRRRR works when the refinance at the after-repair value returns most of your cash: cash left in = total invested − (ARV × refinance LTV − payoff).

Cash left in = invested − (ARV × LTV − loan payoff)

How to use the BRRRR Calculator

  1. 1Enter purchase price, rehab budget and holding costs.
  2. 2Enter a realistic after-repair value backed by comparable sales.
  3. 3Set the refinance LTV your lender offers, then check the cash left in.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Purchase price180000 $
  • Rehab budget45000 $
  • Holding and closing costs12000 $
  • After-repair value290000 $
  • Refinance LTV75 %
  • Refinance rate7 %
  • Term30 yr
  • Monthly rent2200 $
  • Monthly operating expenses780 $

Results

  • Cash left in the deal$19,500.00
  • Cash pulled back out$217,500.00
  • Total invested$237,000.00
  • New loan amount$217,500.00
  • New monthly payment$1,447.03
  • Annual cash flow-$324.40
  • Cash-on-cash after refinance-1.7%
  • Equity created$53,000.00

Frequently asked questions

What makes a BRRRR fail?

An optimistic ARV and an over-run rehab budget. If the appraisal comes in low, the refinance returns less and your cash stays trapped.

Is there a seasoning period?

Most lenders require 6–12 months of ownership before they will refinance at the new appraised value rather than your purchase price.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.