BRRRR Calculator
Buy, rehab, rent, refinance — how much cash comes back out.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Cash left in the deal
- $19,500.00
- Cash pulled back out
- $217,500.00
- Total invested
- $237,000.00
- New loan amount
- $217,500.00
- New monthly payment
- $1,447.03
- Annual cash flow
- -$324.40
- Cash-on-cash after refinance
- -1.7%
- Equity created
- $53,000.00
Quick answer
A BRRRR works when the refinance at the after-repair value returns most of your cash: cash left in = total invested − (ARV × refinance LTV − payoff).
Cash left in = invested − (ARV × LTV − loan payoff)
How to use the BRRRR Calculator
- 1Enter purchase price, rehab budget and holding costs.
- 2Enter a realistic after-repair value backed by comparable sales.
- 3Set the refinance LTV your lender offers, then check the cash left in.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Purchase price180000 $
- Rehab budget45000 $
- Holding and closing costs12000 $
- After-repair value290000 $
- Refinance LTV75 %
- Refinance rate7 %
- Term30 yr
- Monthly rent2200 $
- Monthly operating expenses780 $
Results
- Cash left in the deal$19,500.00
- Cash pulled back out$217,500.00
- Total invested$237,000.00
- New loan amount$217,500.00
- New monthly payment$1,447.03
- Annual cash flow-$324.40
- Cash-on-cash after refinance-1.7%
- Equity created$53,000.00
Frequently asked questions
What makes a BRRRR fail?
An optimistic ARV and an over-run rehab budget. If the appraisal comes in low, the refinance returns less and your cash stays trapped.
Is there a seasoning period?
Most lenders require 6–12 months of ownership before they will refinance at the new appraised value rather than your purchase price.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.