Business

Burn Rate and Runway Calculator

Months of runway at current burn.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Runway with growth
120 months
Net monthly burn
$57,000.00
Flat runway
8.4 months
Break-even revenue
$95,000.00

Quick answer

Runway is cash on hand divided by net monthly burn.

Runway = cash ÷ (spend − revenue)

How to use the Burn Rate and Runway Calculator

  1. 1Enter your cash balance.
  2. 2Enter monthly spend and revenue.
  3. 3Add expected revenue growth.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Cash in bank480000 $
  • Monthly spend95000 $
  • Monthly revenue38000 $
  • Revenue growth8 %

Results

  • Runway with growth120 months
  • Net monthly burn$57,000.00
  • Flat runway8.4 months
  • Break-even revenue$95,000.00

Frequently asked questions

How much runway is safe?

Raise when you have 9–12 months left.

Is gross burn the same?

No — gross burn ignores revenue; net burn is what depletes cash.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.