Burn Rate and Runway Calculator
Months of runway at current burn.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Runway with growth
- 120 months
- Net monthly burn
- $57,000.00
- Flat runway
- 8.4 months
- Break-even revenue
- $95,000.00
Quick answer
Runway is cash on hand divided by net monthly burn.
Runway = cash ÷ (spend − revenue)
How to use the Burn Rate and Runway Calculator
- 1Enter your cash balance.
- 2Enter monthly spend and revenue.
- 3Add expected revenue growth.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Cash in bank480000 $
- Monthly spend95000 $
- Monthly revenue38000 $
- Revenue growth8 %
Results
- Runway with growth120 months
- Net monthly burn$57,000.00
- Flat runway8.4 months
- Break-even revenue$95,000.00
Frequently asked questions
How much runway is safe?
Raise when you have 9–12 months left.
Is gross burn the same?
No — gross burn ignores revenue; net burn is what depletes cash.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.