Business

Depop Fee Calculator

Depop payout after fees, shipping and item cost.

Enter your values

10% for some regions

ⓘ Live results

Results
Your profit
$29.90
Depop payout
$47.90
Total fees
$2.10
Profit margin
59.8%
Break-even price
$14.08

Quick answer

Depop dropped its 10% selling fee in the US in 2023; sellers now pay only payment processing of about 3.3% plus $0.45 per transaction.

payout = price + shipping paid − fees − costs

How to use the Depop Fee Calculator

  1. 1Enter your listing price and the shipping you charge.
  2. 2Enter what the item cost you and your postage cost.
  3. 3Adjust the fee percentages for your region.

Inputs explained

Depop selling fee(%)
10% for some regions

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Listing price45 $
  • Shipping charged to buyer5 $
  • Your item cost12 $
  • Your postage cost6 $
  • Processing fee3.3 %
  • Fixed fee0.45 $
  • Depop selling fee0 %

Results

  • Your profit$29.90
  • Depop payout$47.90
  • Total fees$2.10
  • Profit margin59.8%
  • Break-even price$14.08

Frequently asked questions

Does Depop still charge 10%?

Not in the US — the 10% selling fee was removed in 2023, leaving only payment processing of roughly 3.3% + $0.45.

Are Depop fees charged on shipping?

Yes — payment processing applies to the full transaction total including the shipping the buyer pays.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.