Depop Fee Calculator
Depop payout after fees, shipping and item cost.
Enter your values
10% for some regions
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Your profit
- $29.90
- Depop payout
- $47.90
- Total fees
- $2.10
- Profit margin
- 59.8%
- Break-even price
- $14.08
Quick answer
Depop dropped its 10% selling fee in the US in 2023; sellers now pay only payment processing of about 3.3% plus $0.45 per transaction.
payout = price + shipping paid − fees − costs
How to use the Depop Fee Calculator
- 1Enter your listing price and the shipping you charge.
- 2Enter what the item cost you and your postage cost.
- 3Adjust the fee percentages for your region.
Inputs explained
- Depop selling fee(%)
- 10% for some regions
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Listing price45 $
- Shipping charged to buyer5 $
- Your item cost12 $
- Your postage cost6 $
- Processing fee3.3 %
- Fixed fee0.45 $
- Depop selling fee0 %
Results
- Your profit$29.90
- Depop payout$47.90
- Total fees$2.10
- Profit margin59.8%
- Break-even price$14.08
Frequently asked questions
Does Depop still charge 10%?
Not in the US — the 10% selling fee was removed in 2023, leaving only payment processing of roughly 3.3% + $0.45.
Are Depop fees charged on shipping?
Yes — payment processing applies to the full transaction total including the shipping the buyer pays.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.