Business

Invoice Factoring Cost Calculator

What selling your invoices really costs.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Cash advanced now
$42,500.00
Total factoring cost
$2,125.00
Net amount you receive
$47,875.00
Rebate paid on collection
$5,375.00
Cost as a share of the invoice
4.25%
Effective annual rate
40.6%

Quick answer

Factoring cost = discount rate × invoice value per period held, and because periods are short the effective annual rate is often 20–60%.

Effective APR = fee ÷ advance × (365 ÷ days)

How to use the Invoice Factoring Cost Calculator

  1. 1Enter the invoice value and the advance rate offered.
  2. 2Enter the fee per 30 days and how long the customer usually takes to pay.
  3. 3Add any admin fee per invoice.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Invoice value50000 $
  • Advance rate85 %
  • Factoring fee2.5 % per 30 days
  • Days until the customer pays45 days
  • Admin or service fee250 $

Results

  • Cash advanced now$42,500.00
  • Total factoring cost$2,125.00
  • Net amount you receive$47,875.00
  • Rebate paid on collection$5,375.00
  • Cost as a share of the invoice4.25%
  • Effective annual rate40.6%

Frequently asked questions

Is factoring expensive?

Per invoice it looks cheap, but annualised it is usually 20–60%. It is a cash-flow tool for growth, not a substitute for a line of credit.

What is recourse factoring?

With recourse, you repay the factor if the customer never pays. Non-recourse costs more but transfers the credit risk.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.