Business

Landing Page Conversion Rate Calculator

Turn visitors and signups into a conversion rate.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Conversion rate
2.5%
Visitors needed for target
8,000
Additional visitors needed
3,000
Current conversions
125

Quick answer

Conversion rate is conversions divided by visitors, expressed as a percentage.

rate = conversions / visitors x 100

How to use the Landing Page Conversion Rate Calculator

  1. 1Enter total visitors and total conversions for the period.
  2. 2Enter a target number of conversions.
  3. 3The calculator shows the rate and the traffic needed to hit your target.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Visitors5000
  • Conversions125
  • Target conversions200

Results

  • Conversion rate2.5%
  • Visitors needed for target8,000
  • Additional visitors needed3,000
  • Current conversions125

Frequently asked questions

What counts as a conversion?

Whatever your goal is — a purchase, signup or lead form submission.

How do I improve conversion rate?

Test one change at a time: headline, offer, form length or page speed.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.