Landing Page Conversion Rate Calculator
Turn visitors and signups into a conversion rate.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Conversion rate
- 2.5%
- Visitors needed for target
- 8,000
- Additional visitors needed
- 3,000
- Current conversions
- 125
Quick answer
Conversion rate is conversions divided by visitors, expressed as a percentage.
rate = conversions / visitors x 100
How to use the Landing Page Conversion Rate Calculator
- 1Enter total visitors and total conversions for the period.
- 2Enter a target number of conversions.
- 3The calculator shows the rate and the traffic needed to hit your target.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Visitors5000
- Conversions125
- Target conversions200
Results
- Conversion rate2.5%
- Visitors needed for target8,000
- Additional visitors needed3,000
- Current conversions125
Frequently asked questions
What counts as a conversion?
Whatever your goal is — a purchase, signup or lead form submission.
How do I improve conversion rate?
Test one change at a time: headline, offer, form length or page speed.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.