Luggage Allowance Calculator
Overweight fees before you get to the desk.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Total baggage fees
- $160.00
- Extra bag charges
- 1 × $60.00 = $60.00
- Overweight charges
- $100.00
- Kilos over the limit
- 3 kg
- In pounds
- 57.3 lb of a 50.7 lb limit
- Tip
- Move 3 kg into a carry-on or another bag to avoid $100.00
Quick answer
Airlines charge per bag over the free allowance and again for each bag over the weight limit, so moving a few kilos between bags is often cheaper than any fee.
Fee = extra bags × bag fee + overweight bags × overweight fee
How to use the Luggage Allowance Calculator
- 1Weigh each bag with a luggage scale before you leave.
- 2Enter your airline's free allowance and weight limit from the booking.
- 3Enter the published extra-bag and overweight fees.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Number of checked bags2
- Free checked bags included1
- Heaviest bag weight26 kg
- Weight limit per bag23 kg
- Fee per extra bag60 $
- Overweight fee per bag100 $
Results
- Total baggage fees$160.00
- Extra bag charges1 × $60.00 = $60.00
- Overweight charges$100.00
- Kilos over the limit3 kg
- In pounds57.3 lb of a 50.7 lb limit
- TipMove 3 kg into a carry-on or another bag to avoid $100.00
Frequently asked questions
Are overweight fees per bag or per trip?
Per bag and per flight segment, so a single heavy bag on a two-leg journey can be charged twice.
Is buying an extra bag cheaper than going overweight?
Usually yes — an extra bag is often 40–60% of an overweight fee, and it is always cheaper booked online in advance than at the airport.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.