Travel

Luggage Allowance Calculator

Overweight fees before you get to the desk.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Total baggage fees
$160.00
Extra bag charges
1 × $60.00 = $60.00
Overweight charges
$100.00
Kilos over the limit
3 kg
In pounds
57.3 lb of a 50.7 lb limit
Tip
Move 3 kg into a carry-on or another bag to avoid $100.00

Quick answer

Airlines charge per bag over the free allowance and again for each bag over the weight limit, so moving a few kilos between bags is often cheaper than any fee.

Fee = extra bags × bag fee + overweight bags × overweight fee

How to use the Luggage Allowance Calculator

  1. 1Weigh each bag with a luggage scale before you leave.
  2. 2Enter your airline's free allowance and weight limit from the booking.
  3. 3Enter the published extra-bag and overweight fees.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Number of checked bags2
  • Free checked bags included1
  • Heaviest bag weight26 kg
  • Weight limit per bag23 kg
  • Fee per extra bag60 $
  • Overweight fee per bag100 $

Results

  • Total baggage fees$160.00
  • Extra bag charges1 × $60.00 = $60.00
  • Overweight charges$100.00
  • Kilos over the limit3 kg
  • In pounds57.3 lb of a 50.7 lb limit
  • TipMove 3 kg into a carry-on or another bag to avoid $100.00

Frequently asked questions

Are overweight fees per bag or per trip?

Per bag and per flight segment, so a single heavy bag on a two-leg journey can be charged twice.

Is buying an extra bag cheaper than going overweight?

Usually yes — an extra bag is often 40–60% of an overweight fee, and it is always cheaper booked online in advance than at the airport.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.