Business

Markup Calculator

Set a selling price from cost and target markup.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Selling price
$38.40
Profit per unit
$14.40
Resulting margin
37.5%

Working

  1. 1Price = $24.00 × (1 + 0.6) = $38.40

Quick answer

Markup is the percentage added to cost to reach the selling price: price = cost × (1 + markup).

Price = cost × (1 + markup%)

How to use the Markup Calculator

  1. 1Enter what the item costs you.
  2. 2Enter the markup you want to apply.
  3. 3Read the price and the margin it produces.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Unit cost24 $
  • Markup60 %

Results

  • Selling price$38.40
  • Profit per unit$14.40
  • Resulting margin37.5%
  1. Price = $24.00 × (1 + 0.6) = $38.40

Frequently asked questions

What markup should retailers use?

Keystone pricing (100% markup, a 50% margin) is the traditional retail default, though categories vary widely.

Why is my margin lower than markup?

Margin divides by the larger number (price) while markup divides by cost, so margin is always the smaller percentage.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.