Markup Calculator
Set a selling price from cost and target markup.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Selling price
- $38.40
- Profit per unit
- $14.40
- Resulting margin
- 37.5%
Working
- 1Price = $24.00 × (1 + 0.6) = $38.40
Quick answer
Markup is the percentage added to cost to reach the selling price: price = cost × (1 + markup).
Price = cost × (1 + markup%)
How to use the Markup Calculator
- 1Enter what the item costs you.
- 2Enter the markup you want to apply.
- 3Read the price and the margin it produces.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Unit cost24 $
- Markup60 %
Results
- Selling price$38.40
- Profit per unit$14.40
- Resulting margin37.5%
- Price = $24.00 × (1 + 0.6) = $38.40
Frequently asked questions
What markup should retailers use?
Keystone pricing (100% markup, a 50% margin) is the traditional retail default, though categories vary widely.
Why is my margin lower than markup?
Margin divides by the larger number (price) while markup divides by cost, so margin is always the smaller percentage.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.