Real Estate

Real Estate Cash Flow Calculator

Monthly cash flow after mortgage and expenses.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Effective rental income
$2,280.00
Mortgage payment
$1,390.55
Monthly cash flow
$389.45
Annual cash flow
$4,673.40

Quick answer

Positive cash flow means the property generates more rent than it costs to own each month, after mortgage, expenses and vacancy allowance.

Cash flow = rent - vacancy - operating expenses - mortgage payment

How to use the Real Estate Cash Flow Calculator

  1. 1Enter expected rent, vacancy rate and monthly operating expenses.
  2. 2Enter the mortgage balance, rate and term.
  3. 3A positive result means the property pays for itself and generates surplus cash monthly.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Monthly rent2400 $
  • Vacancy rate5 %
  • Monthly operating expenses500 $
  • Mortgage balance220000 $
  • Mortgage rate6.5 % APR
  • Mortgage term30 years

Results

  • Effective rental income$2,280.00
  • Mortgage payment$1,390.55
  • Monthly cash flow$389.45
  • Annual cash flow$4,673.40

Frequently asked questions

What counts as operating expenses?

Property taxes, insurance, maintenance, management fees, and HOA dues — not the mortgage payment itself.

Should I include capital expenditure reserves?

Yes, it's wise to budget a reserve for big-ticket repairs even if cash flow looks positive without one.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.