Real Estate Cash Flow Calculator
Monthly cash flow after mortgage and expenses.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Effective rental income
- $2,280.00
- Mortgage payment
- $1,390.55
- Monthly cash flow
- $389.45
- Annual cash flow
- $4,673.40
Quick answer
Positive cash flow means the property generates more rent than it costs to own each month, after mortgage, expenses and vacancy allowance.
Cash flow = rent - vacancy - operating expenses - mortgage payment
How to use the Real Estate Cash Flow Calculator
- 1Enter expected rent, vacancy rate and monthly operating expenses.
- 2Enter the mortgage balance, rate and term.
- 3A positive result means the property pays for itself and generates surplus cash monthly.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Monthly rent2400 $
- Vacancy rate5 %
- Monthly operating expenses500 $
- Mortgage balance220000 $
- Mortgage rate6.5 % APR
- Mortgage term30 years
Results
- Effective rental income$2,280.00
- Mortgage payment$1,390.55
- Monthly cash flow$389.45
- Annual cash flow$4,673.40
Frequently asked questions
What counts as operating expenses?
Property taxes, insurance, maintenance, management fees, and HOA dues — not the mortgage payment itself.
Should I include capital expenditure reserves?
Yes, it's wise to budget a reserve for big-ticket repairs even if cash flow looks positive without one.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.