Business

Cap Rate Calculator

Net operating income against property price.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Cap rate
5.56%
Net operating income
$23,646.08
Effective gross income
$37,224.00
Operating expenses
$13,577.92
Expense ratio
36.5%
Value at your target cap rate
$363,785.85
Monthly NOI
$1,970.51

Quick answer

Cap rate = net operating income ÷ property value. NOI excludes mortgage payments, so cap rate measures the property, not the financing.

Cap rate = NOI ÷ purchase price

How to use the Cap Rate Calculator

  1. 1Enter the purchase price and gross monthly rent.
  2. 2Add vacancy, tax, insurance, maintenance and management.
  3. 3Set a target cap rate to see the price that would deliver it.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Purchase price425000 $
  • Gross monthly rent3300 $
  • Vacancy allowance6 %
  • Annual property tax5200 $
  • Annual insurance1600 $
  • Annual maintenance and capex3800 $
  • Management fee8 % of rent
  • Target cap rate6.5 %

Results

  • Cap rate5.56%
  • Net operating income$23,646.08
  • Effective gross income$37,224.00
  • Operating expenses$13,577.92
  • Expense ratio36.5%
  • Value at your target cap rate$363,785.85
  • Monthly NOI$1,970.51

Frequently asked questions

What is a good cap rate?

It depends on the market: 4–5% in expensive metros, 6–8% in mid-size cities and 9%+ in higher-risk areas. Compare against similar local sales, not a national number.

Should the mortgage be in NOI?

No. Cap rate deliberately ignores financing so two buyers with different loans value the same building identically.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.