Rental Car Total Cost Calculator
Daily rate plus insurance, fuel, tolls and fees.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
- Total rental cost
- $632.14
- True cost per day
- $90.31
- Advertised rate total
- $294.00
- Insurance and extras
- $126.00
- Airport surcharge and tax
- $102.14
- Fuel and tolls
- $110.00
- Uplift over the advertised price
- 115%
Quick answer
The advertised daily rate is typically 55–70% of the real cost once insurance, airport fees, fuel and taxes are included.
Total = (rate + insurance + fees) × days × (1 + tax) + fuel + tolls
How to use the Rental Car Total Cost Calculator
- 1Enter the daily rate from the quote.
- 2Add the insurance you will actually take and any extra driver fees.
- 3Include airport surcharge, tax, fuel and tolls.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Daily rate42 $
- Rental days7
- Insurance / CDW per day18 $
- Young driver or extra driver per day0 $
- Airport surcharge12 %
- Tax11 %
- Fuel you expect to buy70 $
- Tolls and parking40 $
Results
- Total rental cost$632.14
- True cost per day$90.31
- Advertised rate total$294.00
- Insurance and extras$126.00
- Airport surcharge and tax$102.14
- Fuel and tolls$110.00
- Uplift over the advertised price115%
Frequently asked questions
Do I need the rental company's insurance?
Not always — many credit cards include collision damage waiver for rentals paid in full on the card, and travel policies often cover excess reimbursement for far less.
Why is renting at the airport dearer?
Airport locations add a concession recovery fee, typically 10–13%, on top of local taxes. Off-airport branches are usually cheaper even after a taxi ride.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.