Business

Menu Pricing Calculator

Menu price from food cost percentage.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Menu price
$16.96
Adjusted plate cost
$5.09
Gross profit per dish
$11.87
Weekly gross profit
$4,986.24

Quick answer

Menu price is plate cost divided by your target food cost percentage.

Price = plate cost ÷ target food cost %

How to use the Menu Pricing Calculator

  1. 1Enter the raw plate cost of the dish.
  2. 2Set your target food cost percentage.
  3. 3Add a waste allowance.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Plate cost4.8 $
  • Target food cost30 %
  • Waste allowance6 %
  • Covers per week420

Results

  • Menu price$16.96
  • Adjusted plate cost$5.09
  • Gross profit per dish$11.87
  • Weekly gross profit$4,986.24

Frequently asked questions

What food cost % should I target?

28–35% for most full-service restaurants.

Should I round prices?

Round up to .95 or .50 — never down.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.