Menu Pricing Calculator
Menu price from food cost percentage.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Menu price
- $16.96
- Adjusted plate cost
- $5.09
- Gross profit per dish
- $11.87
- Weekly gross profit
- $4,986.24
Quick answer
Menu price is plate cost divided by your target food cost percentage.
Price = plate cost ÷ target food cost %
How to use the Menu Pricing Calculator
- 1Enter the raw plate cost of the dish.
- 2Set your target food cost percentage.
- 3Add a waste allowance.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Plate cost4.8 $
- Target food cost30 %
- Waste allowance6 %
- Covers per week420
Results
- Menu price$16.96
- Adjusted plate cost$5.09
- Gross profit per dish$11.87
- Weekly gross profit$4,986.24
Frequently asked questions
What food cost % should I target?
28–35% for most full-service restaurants.
Should I round prices?
Round up to .95 or .50 — never down.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.