Business

Subscription Revenue Forecast Calculator

Project MRR forward with growth and churn.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
MRR after 12 months
$29,184.73
ARR at that point
$350,216.75
Growth
45.92%
Steady-state MRR ceiling
$50,000.00

Working

  1. 1ceiling = $1,500.00 / 3%

Quick answer

Future MRR compounds new customers against churn each month; the gap between the two sets your growth curve.

MRR(n+1) = MRR(n) x (1 - churn) + new customers x ARPU

How to use the Subscription Revenue Forecast Calculator

  1. 1Enter today's MRR and how many customers you add each month.
  2. 2Set ARPU and the monthly logo churn rate.
  3. 3Note the ceiling: growth stalls there unless acquisition rises.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Current MRR20000 $
  • New customers/month25
  • ARPU60 $
  • Monthly churn3 %
  • Months12

Results

  • MRR after 12 months$29,184.73
  • ARR at that point$350,216.75
  • Growth45.92%
  • Steady-state MRR ceiling$50,000.00
  1. ceiling = $1,500.00 / 3%

Frequently asked questions

What is the ceiling?

New MRR divided by churn — the point where churned revenue equals new revenue.

Should I use logo or revenue churn?

Revenue churn is more accurate when plan sizes vary widely.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.