Subscription Revenue Forecast Calculator
Project MRR forward with growth and churn.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- MRR after 12 months
- $29,184.73
- ARR at that point
- $350,216.75
- Growth
- 45.92%
- Steady-state MRR ceiling
- $50,000.00
Working
- 1ceiling = $1,500.00 / 3%
Quick answer
Future MRR compounds new customers against churn each month; the gap between the two sets your growth curve.
MRR(n+1) = MRR(n) x (1 - churn) + new customers x ARPU
How to use the Subscription Revenue Forecast Calculator
- 1Enter today's MRR and how many customers you add each month.
- 2Set ARPU and the monthly logo churn rate.
- 3Note the ceiling: growth stalls there unless acquisition rises.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Current MRR20000 $
- New customers/month25
- ARPU60 $
- Monthly churn3 %
- Months12
Results
- MRR after 12 months$29,184.73
- ARR at that point$350,216.75
- Growth45.92%
- Steady-state MRR ceiling$50,000.00
- ceiling = $1,500.00 / 3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the ceiling?
New MRR divided by churn — the point where churned revenue equals new revenue.
Should I use logo or revenue churn?
Revenue churn is more accurate when plan sizes vary widely.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.