Business

FBA Fee Calculator

Marketplace fulfilment fees and take-home.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Profit per unit
$14.24
Marketplace payout
$23.74
Total fees
$11.25
Margin
40.7%

Quick answer

Marketplace payout is your price minus referral, fulfilment and storage fees.

Payout = price − referral − fulfilment − storage

How to use the FBA Fee Calculator

  1. 1Enter your listing price.
  2. 2Enter the referral percentage for your category.
  3. 3Add fulfilment and monthly storage per unit.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Selling price34.99 $
  • Referral fee15 %
  • Fulfilment fee5.4 $
  • Storage per unit0.6 $
  • Cost of goods9.5 $

Results

  • Profit per unit$14.24
  • Marketplace payout$23.74
  • Total fees$11.25
  • Margin40.7%

Frequently asked questions

What is a typical referral fee?

8–15% depending on category.

Are storage fees seasonal?

Yes — Q4 storage rates are much higher.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.