HVAC & Airflow

Cyclone Separator Sizing Calculator

Cyclone inlet velocity and body diameter.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Inlet area
32.9 sq in
Inlet size (2:1)
8.1 x 4.1 in
Body diameter
16.2 in
Cone length
32.5 in
Outlet diameter
8.1 in

Quick answer

Cyclone performance depends on inlet velocity, typically 3,000-4,000 FPM, which sets the inlet and body dimensions.

inlet area = CFM / inlet velocity

How to use the Cyclone Separator Sizing Calculator

  1. 1Enter the airflow the cyclone must handle.
  2. 2Use 3,000-4,000 FPM inlet velocity — faster separates finer dust but costs pressure.
  3. 3Follow the proportional dimensions for body, cone and outlet.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Airflow800 CFM
  • Inlet velocity3500 FPM

Results

  • Inlet area32.9 sq in
  • Inlet size (2:1)8.1 x 4.1 in
  • Body diameter16.2 in
  • Cone length32.5 in
  • Outlet diameter8.1 in

Frequently asked questions

Why use a cyclone?

It drops 95%+ of dust before the filter, so the filter stays clean and airflow holds up.

Pressure penalty?

Expect 2-4 in wc, so size the fan accordingly.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.