Cyclone Separator Sizing Calculator
Cyclone inlet velocity and body diameter.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Inlet area
- 32.9 sq in
- Inlet size (2:1)
- 8.1 x 4.1 in
- Body diameter
- 16.2 in
- Cone length
- 32.5 in
- Outlet diameter
- 8.1 in
Quick answer
Cyclone performance depends on inlet velocity, typically 3,000-4,000 FPM, which sets the inlet and body dimensions.
inlet area = CFM / inlet velocity
How to use the Cyclone Separator Sizing Calculator
- 1Enter the airflow the cyclone must handle.
- 2Use 3,000-4,000 FPM inlet velocity — faster separates finer dust but costs pressure.
- 3Follow the proportional dimensions for body, cone and outlet.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Airflow800 CFM
- Inlet velocity3500 FPM
Results
- Inlet area32.9 sq in
- Inlet size (2:1)8.1 x 4.1 in
- Body diameter16.2 in
- Cone length32.5 in
- Outlet diameter8.1 in
Frequently asked questions
Why use a cyclone?
It drops 95%+ of dust before the filter, so the filter stays clean and airflow holds up.
Pressure penalty?
Expect 2-4 in wc, so size the fan accordingly.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.