Business

Franchise ROI Calculator

Payback on a franchise investment.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Annual profit
$31,200.00
ROI
13%
Payback period
7.7 years
Fees paid per year
$41,600.00

Quick answer

Franchise ROI compares annual profit after royalties with the total investment required.

ROI = annual profit ÷ total investment

How to use the Franchise ROI Calculator

  1. 1Enter the total investment including fit-out and fees.
  2. 2Enter expected revenue and operating margin.
  3. 3Add royalty and marketing levy percentages.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Total investment240000 $
  • Annual revenue520000 $
  • Operating margin14 %
  • Royalty fee6 %
  • Marketing levy2 %

Results

  • Annual profit$31,200.00
  • ROI13%
  • Payback period7.7 years
  • Fees paid per year$41,600.00

Frequently asked questions

What payback is acceptable?

Three to five years is typical for food franchises.

Are royalties on revenue or profit?

Almost always on gross revenue, which is why margin matters.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.