Business

Podcast Ad Revenue Calculator

Estimated ad revenue from podcast downloads.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Revenue per episode
$530.00
Monthly revenue
$2,120.00
Annual revenue estimate
$25,440.00

Quick answer

Podcast ad revenue is downloads divided by 1000, times the CPM rate, summed across all ad spots.

revenue = (downloads / 1000) x (preroll CPM + midroll CPM + postroll CPM)

How to use the Podcast Ad Revenue Calculator

  1. 1Enter your average downloads per episode within the first 30 days.
  2. 2Enter CPM (cost per thousand downloads) rates for each ad spot you sell.
  3. 3Multiply by episodes per month to estimate monthly and annual ad revenue.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Downloads per episode10000
  • Pre-roll CPM18
  • Mid-roll CPM25
  • Post-roll CPM10
  • Episodes per month4

Results

  • Revenue per episode$530.00
  • Monthly revenue$2,120.00
  • Annual revenue estimate$25,440.00

Frequently asked questions

What's a typical podcast CPM?

Ad CPMs commonly range $15-30 for pre-roll/post-roll and $20-40 for mid-roll spots, varying by niche.

Do I need a certain download count to sell ads?

Many networks look for 5,000+ downloads per episode, though smaller niche shows can still sell direct ads.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.