Podcast Ad Revenue Calculator
Estimated ad revenue from podcast downloads.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Revenue per episode
- $530.00
- Monthly revenue
- $2,120.00
- Annual revenue estimate
- $25,440.00
Quick answer
Podcast ad revenue is downloads divided by 1000, times the CPM rate, summed across all ad spots.
revenue = (downloads / 1000) x (preroll CPM + midroll CPM + postroll CPM)
How to use the Podcast Ad Revenue Calculator
- 1Enter your average downloads per episode within the first 30 days.
- 2Enter CPM (cost per thousand downloads) rates for each ad spot you sell.
- 3Multiply by episodes per month to estimate monthly and annual ad revenue.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Downloads per episode10000
- Pre-roll CPM18
- Mid-roll CPM25
- Post-roll CPM10
- Episodes per month4
Results
- Revenue per episode$530.00
- Monthly revenue$2,120.00
- Annual revenue estimate$25,440.00
Frequently asked questions
What's a typical podcast CPM?
Ad CPMs commonly range $15-30 for pre-roll/post-roll and $20-40 for mid-roll spots, varying by niche.
Do I need a certain download count to sell ads?
Many networks look for 5,000+ downloads per episode, though smaller niche shows can still sell direct ads.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.