Business

Sales Growth Calculator

Growth rate between two periods.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Growth rate
22.62%
Absolute change
$95,000.00
Projected next period
$631,488.10
Projected in 3 periods
$949,469.56
Doubling time at this rate
3.4 periods

Quick answer

Growth rate is the change in sales divided by the prior period, expressed as a percentage.

Growth = (New − Old) ÷ Old × 100

How to use the Sales Growth Calculator

  1. 1Enter sales for the earlier period.
  2. 2Enter sales for the current period.
  3. 3Choose how many periods to project forward.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Prior period sales420000 $
  • Current period sales515000 $
  • Project forward3 periods

Results

  • Growth rate22.62%
  • Absolute change$95,000.00
  • Projected next period$631,488.10
  • Projected in 3 periods$949,469.56
  • Doubling time at this rate3.4 periods

Frequently asked questions

Should I compare to last quarter or last year?

Year-over-year removes seasonality; quarter-over-quarter shows momentum.

What is good SaaS growth?

Early-stage benchmarks are 15–20% month-over-month; 30–40% a year at scale.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.