Sales Growth Calculator
Growth rate between two periods.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Growth rate
- 22.62%
- Absolute change
- $95,000.00
- Projected next period
- $631,488.10
- Projected in 3 periods
- $949,469.56
- Doubling time at this rate
- 3.4 periods
Quick answer
Growth rate is the change in sales divided by the prior period, expressed as a percentage.
Growth = (New − Old) ÷ Old × 100
How to use the Sales Growth Calculator
- 1Enter sales for the earlier period.
- 2Enter sales for the current period.
- 3Choose how many periods to project forward.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Prior period sales420000 $
- Current period sales515000 $
- Project forward3 periods
Results
- Growth rate22.62%
- Absolute change$95,000.00
- Projected next period$631,488.10
- Projected in 3 periods$949,469.56
- Doubling time at this rate3.4 periods
Frequently asked questions
Should I compare to last quarter or last year?
Year-over-year removes seasonality; quarter-over-quarter shows momentum.
What is good SaaS growth?
Early-stage benchmarks are 15–20% month-over-month; 30–40% a year at scale.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.