Business

Startup Equity Calculator

Ownership and value after a round.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Your stake after
32.4%
Post-money valuation
$7,500,000.00
Investor stake
20%
Value of your stake
$2,430,000.00

Quick answer

Post-money valuation is pre-money plus the amount raised, and dilution follows from that ratio.

Investor % = raise ÷ post-money

How to use the Startup Equity Calculator

  1. 1Enter the pre-money valuation agreed.
  2. 2Enter the amount being raised.
  3. 3Add any new option pool created at the round.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Pre-money valuation6000000 $
  • Amount raised1500000 $
  • Your stake before45 %
  • New option pool10 %

Results

  • Your stake after32.4%
  • Post-money valuation$7,500,000.00
  • Investor stake20%
  • Value of your stake$2,430,000.00

Frequently asked questions

Who pays for the option pool?

Usually existing shareholders, as it is created pre-money.

Is dilution bad?

Not if the round grows the pie faster than it shrinks your slice.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.