Startup Equity Calculator
Ownership and value after a round.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Your stake after
- 32.4%
- Post-money valuation
- $7,500,000.00
- Investor stake
- 20%
- Value of your stake
- $2,430,000.00
Quick answer
Post-money valuation is pre-money plus the amount raised, and dilution follows from that ratio.
Investor % = raise ÷ post-money
How to use the Startup Equity Calculator
- 1Enter the pre-money valuation agreed.
- 2Enter the amount being raised.
- 3Add any new option pool created at the round.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Pre-money valuation6000000 $
- Amount raised1500000 $
- Your stake before45 %
- New option pool10 %
Results
- Your stake after32.4%
- Post-money valuation$7,500,000.00
- Investor stake20%
- Value of your stake$2,430,000.00
Frequently asked questions
Who pays for the option pool?
Usually existing shareholders, as it is created pre-money.
Is dilution bad?
Not if the round grows the pie faster than it shrinks your slice.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.