Subscription Box Profit Calculator
Per-box margin and cohort profit.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Lifetime profit per subscriber
- $108.00
- Contribution per box
- $13.50
- Average subscription length
- 11.1 months
- Payback
- 3.1 boxes
Quick answer
Subscription box profit depends on per-box contribution surviving long enough to repay acquisition cost.
Cohort profit = contribution × months − CAC
How to use the Subscription Box Profit Calculator
- 1Enter box price and cost of goods.
- 2Add shipping and packaging.
- 3Enter churn and acquisition cost.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Box price34 $
- Cost of goods13 $
- Shipping and packaging7.5 $
- Monthly churn9 %
- Acquisition cost42 $
Results
- Lifetime profit per subscriber$108.00
- Contribution per box$13.50
- Average subscription length11.1 months
- Payback3.1 boxes
Frequently asked questions
What churn is normal?
6–10% monthly for consumer boxes.
Should the first box be discounted?
Only if payback still lands inside three boxes.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.