Business

Subscription Box Profit Calculator

Per-box margin and cohort profit.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Lifetime profit per subscriber
$108.00
Contribution per box
$13.50
Average subscription length
11.1 months
Payback
3.1 boxes

Quick answer

Subscription box profit depends on per-box contribution surviving long enough to repay acquisition cost.

Cohort profit = contribution × months − CAC

How to use the Subscription Box Profit Calculator

  1. 1Enter box price and cost of goods.
  2. 2Add shipping and packaging.
  3. 3Enter churn and acquisition cost.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Box price34 $
  • Cost of goods13 $
  • Shipping and packaging7.5 $
  • Monthly churn9 %
  • Acquisition cost42 $

Results

  • Lifetime profit per subscriber$108.00
  • Contribution per box$13.50
  • Average subscription length11.1 months
  • Payback3.1 boxes

Frequently asked questions

What churn is normal?

6–10% monthly for consumer boxes.

Should the first box be discounted?

Only if payback still lands inside three boxes.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.