Toll Cost Calculator
Toll spend for a route, with transponder savings.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Total tolls with a transponder
- $66.60
- Total pay-by-plate
- $89.91
- Saving with a transponder
- $23.31
- Per one-way trip
- $33.30
- Cost per person
- $33.30
- Cost per toll mile
- $0.19
Quick answer
Toll cost = toll miles × rate per mile, plus per-plaza charges; pay-by-plate billing typically costs 25–50% more than a transponder.
Tolls = miles × rate + plazas × fee
How to use the Toll Cost Calculator
- 1Enter the toll-road distance from your route.
- 2Enter the per-mile rate — US turnpikes average $0.08–0.15.
- 3Add fixed bridge or plaza fees and how many trips you are making.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Toll road miles180 mi
- Rate per mile0.11 $
- Fixed-fee plazas or bridges3
- Average plaza fee4.50 $
- One-way trips (2 = return)2
- Pay-by-plate surcharge35 %
- People sharing the cost2
Results
- Total tolls with a transponder$66.60
- Total pay-by-plate$89.91
- Saving with a transponder$23.31
- Per one-way trip$33.30
- Cost per person$33.30
- Cost per toll mile$0.19
Frequently asked questions
Is a transponder worth it for one trip?
Often yes. Pay-by-plate adds a surcharge plus an admin fee per invoice, and many agencies post free or refundable transponders.
Do rental cars charge extra for tolls?
Yes — most add a daily convenience fee on top of the toll itself, which can cost more than the tolls on a short trip.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.