Travel

Toll Cost Calculator

Toll spend for a route, with transponder savings.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Total tolls with a transponder
$66.60
Total pay-by-plate
$89.91
Saving with a transponder
$23.31
Per one-way trip
$33.30
Cost per person
$33.30
Cost per toll mile
$0.19

Quick answer

Toll cost = toll miles × rate per mile, plus per-plaza charges; pay-by-plate billing typically costs 25–50% more than a transponder.

Tolls = miles × rate + plazas × fee

How to use the Toll Cost Calculator

  1. 1Enter the toll-road distance from your route.
  2. 2Enter the per-mile rate — US turnpikes average $0.08–0.15.
  3. 3Add fixed bridge or plaza fees and how many trips you are making.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Toll road miles180 mi
  • Rate per mile0.11 $
  • Fixed-fee plazas or bridges3
  • Average plaza fee4.50 $
  • One-way trips (2 = return)2
  • Pay-by-plate surcharge35 %
  • People sharing the cost2

Results

  • Total tolls with a transponder$66.60
  • Total pay-by-plate$89.91
  • Saving with a transponder$23.31
  • Per one-way trip$33.30
  • Cost per person$33.30
  • Cost per toll mile$0.19

Frequently asked questions

Is a transponder worth it for one trip?

Often yes. Pay-by-plate adds a surcharge plus an admin fee per invoice, and many agencies post free or refundable transponders.

Do rental cars charge extra for tolls?

Yes — most add a daily convenience fee on top of the toll itself, which can cost more than the tolls on a short trip.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.