Fix and Flip Profit Calculator
Profit after rehab, holding and selling costs.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Net profit
- $28,950.00
- Return on cost
- 9.3%
- Annualised return
- 18.6%
- Maximum offer by the 70% rule
- $180,000.00
- Financing interest
- $12,650.00
- Holding costs
- $6,600.00
- Selling costs
- $23,800.00
- Break-even resale price
- $311,050.00
Quick answer
Flip profit = resale price − purchase − rehab − holding − financing − selling costs. The 70% rule caps the offer at 70% of ARV minus rehab.
Profit = ARV − purchase − rehab − holding − selling
How to use the Fix and Flip Profit Calculator
- 1Enter the purchase price and a rehab budget with a contingency.
- 2Set a resale price supported by recent comparable sales.
- 3Add holding months, loan terms and selling costs.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Purchase price210000 $
- Rehab cost58000 $
- Resale price (ARV)340000 $
- Months held6
- Monthly holding costs1100 $
- Loan amount230000 $
- Loan rate11 %
- Selling costs7 % of price
Results
- Net profit$28,950.00
- Return on cost9.3%
- Annualised return18.6%
- Maximum offer by the 70% rule$180,000.00
- Financing interest$12,650.00
- Holding costs$6,600.00
- Selling costs$23,800.00
- Break-even resale price$311,050.00
Frequently asked questions
What is the 70% rule?
A screening shortcut: never pay more than 70% of the after-repair value minus rehab costs. It builds in profit and a margin for surprises.
What is the most common mistake?
Underestimating rehab and the timeline. Add 15–20% contingency to the budget and two extra months to the schedule before you commit.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.