Business

Fix and Flip Profit Calculator

Profit after rehab, holding and selling costs.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Net profit
$28,950.00
Return on cost
9.3%
Annualised return
18.6%
Maximum offer by the 70% rule
$180,000.00
Financing interest
$12,650.00
Holding costs
$6,600.00
Selling costs
$23,800.00
Break-even resale price
$311,050.00

Quick answer

Flip profit = resale price − purchase − rehab − holding − financing − selling costs. The 70% rule caps the offer at 70% of ARV minus rehab.

Profit = ARV − purchase − rehab − holding − selling

How to use the Fix and Flip Profit Calculator

  1. 1Enter the purchase price and a rehab budget with a contingency.
  2. 2Set a resale price supported by recent comparable sales.
  3. 3Add holding months, loan terms and selling costs.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Purchase price210000 $
  • Rehab cost58000 $
  • Resale price (ARV)340000 $
  • Months held6
  • Monthly holding costs1100 $
  • Loan amount230000 $
  • Loan rate11 %
  • Selling costs7 % of price

Results

  • Net profit$28,950.00
  • Return on cost9.3%
  • Annualised return18.6%
  • Maximum offer by the 70% rule$180,000.00
  • Financing interest$12,650.00
  • Holding costs$6,600.00
  • Selling costs$23,800.00
  • Break-even resale price$311,050.00

Frequently asked questions

What is the 70% rule?

A screening shortcut: never pay more than 70% of the after-repair value minus rehab costs. It builds in profit and a margin for surprises.

What is the most common mistake?

Underestimating rehab and the timeline. Add 15–20% contingency to the budget and two extra months to the schedule before you commit.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.