Business

Chargeback Cost Calculator

The real cost of disputes, not just the refund.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Monthly chargeback cost
$2,122.56
Cost per chargeback
$160.80
Chargebacks per month
13.2
Annual cost
$25,470.72
Multiple of order value
2.23×
Extra sales needed to recover
$4,716.80
Risk level
Below the 1% threshold

Quick answer

A chargeback costs 2–3× the transaction value once you add the lost goods, the dispute fee and the staff time spent responding.

Cost = (order value + COGS + fee + labour) × count

How to use the Chargeback Cost Calculator

  1. 1Enter your monthly order count and chargeback rate.
  2. 2Enter average order value and cost of goods.
  3. 3Add the dispute fee your processor charges and the staff time each dispute takes.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Orders per month2200
  • Chargeback rate0.6 %
  • Average order value72 $
  • Cost of goods40 % of order
  • Chargeback fee25 $
  • Staff time per dispute35 $
  • Gross margin45 %

Results

  • Monthly chargeback cost$2,122.56
  • Cost per chargeback$160.80
  • Chargebacks per month13.2
  • Annual cost$25,470.72
  • Multiple of order value2.23×
  • Extra sales needed to recover$4,716.80
  • Risk levelBelow the 1% threshold

Frequently asked questions

What chargeback rate is dangerous?

Above 0.9–1% of transactions puts you into card network monitoring programmes, with fines and the risk of losing processing entirely.

How do I reduce chargebacks?

Clear billing descriptors, fast refunds, delivery tracking and 3-D Secure on risky orders remove most friendly-fraud and confusion disputes.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.